The Multi-Employer Doctrine: End of the Line or a Chance for a Fresh Start?
[…] The Multi-Employer Doctrine: End of the Line or a Chance for a Fresh Start?

June 1, 2007
On April 27, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission issued a decision that invalidates its long-standing doctrine that a general contractor on a construction site is responsible for supervising OSHA compliance by its subcontractors.

The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC) decision, in a case involving home builder Summit Contractors, held that citing a general contractor solely because it is a so-called “controlling employer” is inconsistent with 29 CFR 1910.12(a), a regulation that governs the application of OSHA’s construction standards in 29 CFR Part 1926. That regulation states, in part, that “Each employer shall protect … each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with” Part 1926 (emphasis added). The commission held that issuing a citation to a so-called “controlling employer” whose own employees were not exposed to an alleged violation was inconsistent with the phrase “his employees.”