Are recordkeeping amendments an endrun around the courts
[…] What else are we to talk about while waiting for the next controversial statement from Donald Trump, right?

So, with no further ado, let’s dig into this issue a little deeper, taking a quick look at the facts and then getting your opinions.

Recordkeeping Requirements, Volks, and the Recent OSHA Clarification

In 29 CFR 1904, OSHA lays out its requirements for keeping records of injuries, illnesses and fatalities that occur at work.

As part of those requirements, 29 CFR 1904.33 requires companies to keep those records for five years. Here’s exactly how it’s phrased in 29 CFR 1904.33(a): “You must save the OSHA 300 Log, the privacy case list (if one exists), the annual summary, and the OSHA 301 Incident Report forms for five (5) years following the end of the calendar year that these records cover.”

To this point, it all seems simple enough.