Are recordkeeping amendments an endrun around the courts
[…] As part of those requirements, 29 CFR 1904.33 requires companies to keep those records for five years. Here’s exactly how it’s phrased in 29 CFR 1904.33(a): “You must save the OSHA 300 Log, the privacy case list (if one exists), the annual summary, and the OSHA 301 Incident Report forms for five (5) years following the end of the calendar year that these records cover.”

To this point, it all seems simple enough.

However, things begin to get interesting when you take a look at 29 U.S.C. § 658[c]), which sets a six-month statute of limitations on OSHA for citations of violations (“No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.”).

Savvy readers out there may see where this is headed, but we’ll continue to spell things out step-by-step.