OSHA’s Final PPE Rule for Construction: What Contractors Need to Know
[…] There is no definition of what “overall proper fitting” means. There are, however, statements and clarifications as to certain types of PPE like foot protection (29 CFR § 1926.96); head protection (29 CFR § 1926.100); hearing protection (29 CFR § 1926.101), etc. The difference now is that the employer is required to provide these items. The employer is also required to ensure that the PPE is properly designed for the use.
There is currently no standard regarding comfort or style, but eye and face protection, “shall be reasonably comfortable when worn under the designated conditions.” (29 CFR § 1926.102(a(5)(ii)) and “…must fit snugly and shall not unduly interfere with the movements of the wearer” (29 CFR § 1926.102(a)(5)(iii)).
Not withstanding subjectivity, OSHA has the right to enforce the rule and to impose penalties. OSHA penalties for non-serious violations range from $0 to $16,131; penalties for serious violations range from $1,190 to $16,131 per violation.