OSHA’s Final PPE Rule for Construction: What Contractors Need to Know
[…] PPE, which includes hard hats, gloves, goggles, safety shoes, safety glasses, welding helmets, hearing protection, respirators, coveralls, vests, harnesses, and full body suits, is now required to be made available in proper sizes by companies in the construction industry to their workforces. (See 29 CFR § 1926.95 (Criteria for personal protective equipment); see also https://www.osha.gov/personal-protective-equipment/construction). Previously, the construction industry was excluded from the proper fitting requirements of the OSHA regulation.
Specifically, 29 CFR § 1926.28 states:
“The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.”
For years, the construction industry has been excluded from the requirement that the employer provide proper fitting equipment, and the construction industry at large has fought against the rule.